Licensed Moving Broker USDOT: 3475743 MC: 1139083
Legal & Regulatory

Consumer Information

Your rights & responsibilities for interstate moves — per FMCSA regulations

Your Rights and Responsibilities

The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration’s (FMCSA) regulations protect consumers of interstate moves and define the rights and responsibilities of consumers (shippers) and household goods carriers (movers). The household goods carrier provided this information to help you understand your rights and responsibilities as an individual shipper of household goods.

Your primary responsibilities are to ensure that you understand the terms and conditions of the moving contract (bill of lading), and know what to do in case problems arise. The primary responsibility for protecting your move lies with you in selecting a reputable household goods mover or broker, and making sure you understand the terms and conditions of your contract and the remedies available to you in case problems arise. Use our plain-language guide to your rights and responsibilities when working with a moving broker alongside the detailed federal requirements below.

Regulations and Interstate Transportation

FMCSA’s regulations apply to motor carriers that engage in the interstate transportation of household goods and brokers that arrange for such transportation. These regulations require your mover to perform certain services and provide you with specific documents.

The regulations only apply when the mover transports your household goods by motor vehicle in interstate or foreign commerce — that is, when you move from one State to another or internationally. The regulations do not apply when your move takes place within a commercial zone or between two points in the same State.

Identifying Legitimate Movers and Brokers

Legitimate movers and brokers are registered with FMCSA to engage in interstate operations involving the transportation of household goods. A legitimate mover explains whether they are a broker or a mover. A household goods broker arranges for the transportation of your shipment but does not provide line-haul transportation. A household goods mover actually transports your shipment.

Household goods brokers or movers must provide you with basic information before you move. You should expect to receive the following:

  • A written estimate
  • The “Ready to Move” Brochure (or a web link)
  • Information about the mover’s arbitration program
  • Written notice about access to the mover’s tariff
  • The process for handling claims
  • The booklet “Your Rights and Responsibilities When You Move” (or a web link)

You should avoid brokers and movers that are not registered with FMCSA, refuse to perform a physical survey of your household goods, or require cash-only transactions.

You can verify registration at www.protectyourmove.gov, or by calling FMCSA at (202) 366-9805 for licensing and (866) 637-0635 for insurance information.

Your Responsibilities as a Customer

As a customer, you have responsibilities both to your mover and yourself. They include:

  • Reading all moving documents issued by the mover or broker.
  • Being available at the time of pickup and delivery of your shipment. If you are not available, you should appoint a representative to act on your behalf.
  • Promptly notifying your mover if something has changed regarding your shipment (e.g., move dates, additional items).
  • Making payment in the amount required and in the form agreed to with the mover.
  • Promptly filing claims for loss, damage, or delays with your mover, if necessary.

Understanding Your Moving Estimate

The two most important things to understand for your interstate move are: the types of estimates offered and the mover’s liability in the event of loss or damage. Movers offer different types of estimates — binding and non-binding. The type of estimate you select determines how the charges for your shipment will be calculated.

FMCSA requires your mover to provide written estimates on every shipment transported for you. Your mover’s verbal quote of charges is not an official estimate since it is not in writing. The estimate must be dated and signed by both you and the mover.

Never sign a blank or incomplete estimate. Unscrupulous movers could use a blank or incomplete estimate to change the terms of your move — including cost — without your knowledge or consent.

Binding Estimates

A binding estimate guarantees that you cannot be required to pay more than the amount on the estimate. However, if you add additional items to your shipment or request additional services, you and your mover may agree to abide by the original binding estimate, negotiate a new binding estimate, or convert the binding estimate into a non-binding estimate.

If the mover does not give you a new binding estimate in writing, or agree in writing to convert to a non-binding estimate before your goods are loaded, the original binding estimate is reaffirmed. Your mover should not charge or collect more than the amount of the original binding estimate at delivery.

If there are unforeseen circumstances (such as elevators, stairs, or required parking permits) at the destination, the mover can bill you for these additional expenses after 30 days from delivery. Charges for services required as a result of impracticable operations are due at delivery, but may not exceed 15 percent of all other charges due at delivery; any remaining charges will be billed with payment due in 30 days.

Non-Binding Estimates

A non-binding estimate is intended to provide you with an estimate of the cost of your move. It is not a guarantee of your final costs, but it should be reasonably accurate. The final charges will be based upon the actual weight of your shipment, the services provided, and the mover’s published tariff.

Under a non-binding estimate, the mover cannot require you to pay more than 110 percent of the original estimate at the time of delivery. The mover will bill you for any remaining charges after 30 days from delivery.

Your mover must give you possession of your shipment if you pay 110 percent of a non-binding estimate or 100 percent of a binding estimate, plus 15 percent of the impracticable operations charges (if applicable). If your mover does not relinquish possession, the mover is holding your shipment hostage in violation of Federal law.

Refund Policy for Various Payment Methods

Check and E-Check Payments

  • Clearance Period:All checks, including e-checks and paper checks, are subject to a clearance period of 7–10 business days. Refunds will not be processed until the funds have successfully cleared.
  • Refund Initiation:Once the clearance period is complete and the funds have been verified, Safe Ship Moving Services will initiate the approved refund.
  • Case-by-Case Exceptions:While the 7–10 business day clearance period is standard, exceptions may be made on a case-by-case basis, subject to management approval.

Wire Transfers

  • Clearance Period:Wire transfers are subject to a 3–5 business day clearance period.
  • Refund Initiation:Refunds for wire transfers will be initiated after the clearance period and upon approval.

Refund Delivery

Prior to issuing any refund, Safe Ship Moving Services will contact the customer to confirm a valid mailing address. The customer must provide this information for the refund to be processed. By making a payment to Safe Ship Moving Services, you agree to this refund policy.

Your Mover’s Liability and Your Claims

In general, your mover is legally liable for loss or damage that occurs during the transportation of your shipment and all related services identified on the bill of lading. The extent of your mover’s liability is governed by the Surface Transportation Board’s Released Rates Order.

All moving companies are required to assume liability for the value of the household goods they transport. There are two different levels of liability that apply to interstate moves.

Full (Replacement) Value Protection

This is the most comprehensive option available to protect your household goods, but it will increase the cost of your move. Under this level of liability, if any article is lost, destroyed, or damaged while in your mover’s custody, your mover will, at its option, either:

  • Repair the article to the extent necessary to restore it to the same condition as when received, or pay you for the cost of such repairs; or
  • Replace the article with an article of like, kind and quality, or pay you for the cost of such a replacement.

The minimum level for Full Value Protection is $6.00 per pound times the weight of your shipment. Under this option, movers are permitted to limit their liability for loss or damage to articles of extraordinary value (items valued at more than $100 per pound) unless you specifically list these articles on the shipping documents.

Waiver of Full (Replacement) Value Protection — Released Value (60¢ per pound)

Released Value is minimal protection; however, it is the most economical option as there is no charge to you. Under this option, the mover assumes liability for no more than 60 cents per pound, per article. For example, if a 10-pound stereo component valued at $1,000 were lost or destroyed, the mover would be liable for no more than $6.00 (10 lbs × $0.60).

Third Party Insurance

If you purchase separate third-party cargo liability insurance from or through your mover, the mover is required to issue a policy or other written record of the purchase and provide you with a copy at the time of purchase.

Reducing Your Mover’s Normal Liability

The following actions may limit or reduce your mover’s liability for loss or damage:

  1. Your acts or omissions cause the loss or damage to occur (e.g., improper packing of containers you pack yourself, or including perishable, dangerous, or hazardous materials without the mover’s knowledge).
  2. You chose the Released Value level of liability (60 cents per pound) but ship household goods valued at more than 60 cents per pound per article.
  3. You declare a value for your shipment which is less than the actual value of the articles in your shipment.
  4. You fail to notify your mover in writing of articles valued at more than $100 per pound.

Loss and Damage Claims

Despite precautions taken, articles are sometimes lost or destroyed during a move. You have the right to file a claim with your mover to be compensated for loss or damage.

You have 9 months from the date of delivery (or in the event of loss for the entire shipment, from the date your shipment should have been delivered) to file your claim.

The claim must be submitted in writing to your mover or its third-party claims processor. After you submit your claim, your mover has 30 days to acknowledge receipt and 120 days to provide a disposition. The mover might be entitled to 60-day extensions if the claim cannot be processed within 120 days.

Delay Claims

Delay claims are processed when you have contracted with your mover for guaranteed service for pickup and delivery. Your mover will outline on the bill of lading any penalty or per diem entitlements when there is a pickup delay and/or delivery delay.

Important Moving Documents

Do not sign blank or incomplete documents. Verify that the documents are complete before you sign them. The only information that might not appear in your moving paperwork is the actual weight of your shipment (in the case of a non-binding estimate) and unforeseen charges that occur in transit.

Authorized Motor Carrier Notice: A properly licensed interstate broker, Safe Ship Moving Services, is not a motor carrier and will not transport an individual shipper’s household goods, but will coordinate and arrange for the transportation of household goods and additional services by an FMCSA-authorized motor carrier.

Authorized Motor Carrier List

The following motor carriers are authorized to transport household goods arranged through Safe Ship Moving Services.

Motor Carrier DOT # MC #
51 States Relocation LLC42540821649455
A2B Moving and Storage311040082387
ACM Movers Chicago Transportation Inc.42919451670165
ALEX MOVING LLC43467421699031
ALL AMERICAN MOVING AND STORAGE INC28116891648021
ALL MOVING RELOCATION305222150426
ALL-ROADS EXPRESS CORP1883785MC00679114
ALLWAYS TRANSPORTATION INC1978660699570
ALWAYS AFFORDABLE MOVING & STORAGE, INC. DBA EAST COAST VAN LINES1458907551161
AM Moving Company3753099333102
ANAPA MOVING INC40678731544779
ASAPMOVERS41197421575398
ASHER MOVERS LLC36852211283399
ATL MOVING AND STORAGE CORP DBA HUSKY MOVING33621811076856
ATLANTIC GROUP USA LLC32136201044035
Affinity Moving LLC4134991385091
All states transportation logistics36249881239646
Ally Moving LLC2845439953903
American Knights Moving Ohio, Inc.2818276939550
BEST MOVING SERVICE33748001082486
BIG SHOULDERS MOVING & STORAGE35139981164070
BLVD MOVING2892909971895
Ballantyne And Beyond Moving INC2557751893568
Best American Movers33321331062034
Blackstone Movers Corp39370221460961
Bold Moving and Storage313935898101
CENTURYMVE1336680515686
CITY LIGHT MOVERS INC36104281229578
CITY MOVING LLC41145721572334
COSMOS TRANSPORT LLC35545411191602
Champion Movers LLC1415523535787
Cima Moving LLC40360541526129
Classic Moves West, Inc.35324161176424
DC MOVING INC34140811101609
DIRECT RELOCATION INC44823281770541
Dark Horse Movers LLC33595001075568
Direct Moving Group Llc41400041618740
EAST COAST MOVING GROUP INC32380501016506
EXPRESS MOVING NETWORK INC DBA BEST MOVING VAN LINES1778644648802
Eden’s Moving Services1752778641757
Evergreen Relocation, LLC Dba Sunstate Moving Company306187255745
FLASH MOVING & STORAGE INC310637780331
FOUR SEASONS MOVING INC36087461228441
First Class Moving Services297653111778
Hawkboyz Moving LLC235599121646
Helix Moving and Storage2358272809296
ITX LLC1782839650007
JUSTPRO MOVING LLC39250311453012
KNIGHTS USA VAN LINES, INC. DBA AMERICAN KNIGHTS MOVING1977907940017
LOGISTIC PRO INC3193648138721
LOGISTIC UNION INC36934681139083
Like A Magic Movers Corp42493831646914
Lina Almasri Dba Royal Movers43846621719378
Long Distance Movers USA2338933870581
MOVEMENT PRO VAN LINES LLC35385331180579
MOVING MAN INC37646971341637
Matthew & Mois LLC43681301710429
Maya Van Lines, Inc.2166459752718
Michaels moving and storage inc608571465895
Moving America Inc,3414307MC-1101766
NATIONWIDE MOVING & STORAGE LLC38412001396959
Nobel Van Lines Inc dba Nobel Relocation1329594513792
Orange Square Movers32992371046162
Orange Tree Moving and Storage INC35823161210470
PETRA MOVING & STORAGE LLC33907951089717
PLYMOUTH VAN LINES INC37574911336333
PVLTRANSIT3852156MC01404450
Presto Logistics1691575621224
QUICKSHIFT4322479MC01686879
RADA EXPRESS MOVERS LLC31052141024117
REVOLUTION RELOCATION44178041736402
RIGOS DELIVERY MOVING AND STORAGE INC DBA ALTAR BOYS MOVING2824890942690
ROAD RUNNER TRUCKS LLC43808381717258
Rapid Vanlines LLC38941041432585
Ready Set Go Moving & Van Lines2573469899783
Reliable Van Lines Inc41366561585144
SAFEBOUND LOGISTICS LLC DBA SAFEBOUND MOVING STORAGE2900155975408
SHAUL MARKETING INC DBA TRIPLE 7 MOVERS1812376658497
SK Relocation Inc DBA Aviv Moving and Storage1704655625664
SOS MOVING LLC33980181153871
STAR USA MOVING LLC2354845806471
Safeway Moving Inc2793934932305
Sharp Van Lines Inc.39456161466723
Simsim moving,LLC41897041614447
SkyEx Moving and Storage LLC35281571173583
Smooth Relocation Vanlines2827588944141
Stanford van lines inc3978928MC01489155
Starbright Vanlines LLC40924711559358
Sunshine Relocation Services LLC42911631669701
The Moving Crew LLC41164471649552
Top Notch Movers LLC33221601066819
Top Notch Moving and Storage LLC40086791508710
Treasure Moving Company LLC2431129847222
Trico Long Distance Transportation LLC2552260889368
Trust moving LLC44190811737111
US Express Moving Systems Inc1196999477162
ALL STATE MOVING AND STORAGE SERVICES41774891607834
BEE Movers LLC44069841730695
BLEUS PARADISE LLC DBA EXPRESS VAN LINE2047578715767
Cheney Bro Worldwide Moving Inc29624125503
D & J MOVING LLC DBA DIRECT RELOCATION SERVICES300093124036
David & Sons Moving and Trucking41817071610134
FATHER AND SONS MOVING INC38319411390398
Fabri Express Llc40274291520671
Meta Movers & Packers LLC41247131578240
MoveKing LLC42683201657254
Moving and Transport USA38332211394267
Moving express & storage Inc2055103719711
OM Logistics and trucking LLC34532901124878
PACKGO LLC40418131529631
Pleasant relocation2526974877788
Rapid Interstate Movers40837371554201
Rushmore Van Lines Inc.40867671560709
Smooth Move Logistics LLC42495041646988
VANGUARD MOVERS44098871741603
WE ARE THE BEST MOVING AND STORAGE LLC36135121231668
White Gloves Moving LLC42695691657921
ABWINI TRANSPORTATION SERVICES38952391433308
ALLSAFE34537931125199
AZIMUTH GROUP INC39321481457714
American Central Moving LLC41189471578731
B And A Movers LLC41782321608225
Best Choice Moving LLC33232601057864
Blue Star Movers LLC3154394137828
EARLY BIRD MOVING & LOGISTICS LLC32767581035360
EAST WEST MOVING INC33506611071178
ERSA Moving & Logistics36981371292878
INTEGRITY VAN LINES INC DBA A PLUS MOVING AND STORAGE300626826730
KAVOD MOVING LLC37789621352052
King D Pro Movers40831491553851
MINKYRYLO LLC DBA FORWARD MOVING44388211747576
MIRIT GREAT AMERICAN INC.1381471520641
Movers 4U LLC43514091701471
Movers951409224534017
NJ Moving LLC434723301699275
Northwest Moving Group Inc38107841396067
PACIFIC MOVING SERVICES LLC39336781458755
PREMIERE MOVING & STORAGE44392711747814
RAPIDRELO INC42689771657592
SALAM TRADE WORLD LLC DBA BRAVO MOVING34251611108273
SHUTTLE LOGISTIC INC DBA CONTINENTAL VAN LINES4158039MC01597447
SPACE Y MOVING LLC403138701717220
SPEEDWAY VAN LINES LLC32245541009793
Southeast Van Lines, Inc.1988942748121
UNITED PRO MOVERS LLC39689611482539
US PRO LOGISTICS36642561268070
Uship van lines37871361357885
WAY 2 GO MOVING INC37971551428685

Order for Service

Your mover is required by law to prepare an order for service for your shipment. The following 14 elements should be listed on the order for service:

  1. Your mover’s name, address and the USDOT number assigned to your mover.
  2. Your name, address and, if available, telephone number(s).
  3. The name, address, and telephone number of the delivering mover’s office or agent nearest to the destination of your shipment.
  4. A telephone number where you may contact your mover or its designated agent.
  5. One of the following: agreed-upon pickup and delivery dates; agreed-upon period(s) of the entire move; or, for guaranteed service, guaranteed dates or periods with any penalty or per diem requirements.
  6. The names and addresses of any other motor carriers, when known, participating in transportation of your shipment.
  7. The form of payment your mover will accept at delivery (must match the estimate).
  8. The terms and conditions for payment of total charges, including notice of any minimum charges.
  9. The maximum amount your mover will demand at delivery to release the shipment, based on the mover’s estimate (collect-on-delivery basis).
  10. A complete description of any special or accessorial services ordered and minimum weight or volume charges applicable to the shipment.
  11. Any identification or registration number your mover assigns to the shipment.
  12. For non-binding estimates: the mover’s reasonably accurate estimate of charges, method of payment, and the maximum amount (110%) due at delivery.
  13. For binding estimates: the amount of charges based upon the binding estimate and the terms of payment.
  14. An indication of whether you request notification of the charges before delivery, including your contact information.

You are entitled to a copy of the order for service when it is prepared. Should you cancel or delay your shipment, you should promptly cancel the order. If you cancel more than three days after signing the order for service, your mover may charge you a penalty.

Shipment Inventory

Your mover must prepare an inventory of your shipment, typically at the time of loading. The mover is required to list any damage or unusual wear to any items. After completing the inventory, both you and the mover must sign each page.

Before signing, make sure the inventory lists every item in your shipment and that condition entries for each item are correct. You have the right to note any disagreement. Your ability to recover from the mover for loss or damage may depend on the notations made on this form.

At the time your shipment is delivered, it is your responsibility to check the items delivered against the items listed on your inventory. If new damage is discovered, make a record of it on the inventory form and call the damage to the attention of the mover.

Movers are prohibited from having you sign documents that release the mover from all liability for loss or damage to the shipment in exchange for delivery.

Bill of Lading

Your mover is required by law to prepare a bill of lading for your shipment. The bill of lading is the contract between you and the mover for the transportation of your shipment. The driver who loads your shipment must give you a copy before or at the time of loading.

IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO READ THE BILL OF LADING BEFORE YOU ACCEPT IT. If you do not agree with something on the bill of lading, do not sign it until you are satisfied it is correct.

The bill of lading must include the following 14 elements:

  1. Your mover’s name and address, or the name and address of the mover issuing the bill of lading.
  2. The names and addresses of any other mover, when known, who will participate in the transportation.
  3. The name, address, and telephone number of the office where you can contact the mover for transportation matters.
  4. The form of payment your mover will accept at delivery (must match the estimate and order for service).
  5. For collect-on-delivery basis: your name, address, and telephone number so the mover can notify you about charges.
  6. For non-guaranteed service: the agreed-upon dates or period of time for pickup and delivery.
  7. For guaranteed service: the dates for pickup and delivery and any penalty or per diem entitlements.
  8. The actual date of pickup.
  9. The identification number(s) of the vehicle(s) in which your shipment is loaded.
  10. The terms and conditions for payment of the total charges, including notice of any minimum charges.
  11. The maximum amount your mover will demand at delivery for you to obtain possession (collect-on-delivery basis).
  12. Evidence of any insurance coverage sold to or procured for you, including the amount of the premium.
  13. Each attachment to the bill of lading, including the binding or non-binding estimate, the order for service, and the inventory.
  14. The two liability options: Option 1) Full (Replacement) Value Protection, or Option 2) Waiver of Full (Replacement) Value Protection.

Freight Bill

At the time of payment of transportation charges, your mover must give you a freight bill identifying the service provided and the charge for each service. Except for shipments moving on a binding estimate, the freight bill must specifically identify each service performed, the rate or charge per service, and the total charges for each service.

Your mover must deliver your shipment upon payment of 100 percent of a binding estimate or 110 percent of a non-binding estimate, plus the full cost of any additional services requested after the contract was executed and any charges for impracticable operations (not to exceed 15 percent of all other charges due at delivery).

Your mover’s freight bills and accompanying written notices must state the following five items:

  • Penalties for late payment
  • The period of time for any credit extended
  • Service or finance charges
  • Collection expense charges
  • Any applicable discount terms

Weight Tickets

Your mover must obtain weight tickets if your shipment is moving under a non-binding estimate. Each weight ticket must be signed by the weigh master and contain the following six items:

  • The complete name and location of the scale.
  • The date of each weighing.
  • The identification of the weight entries as tare, gross, or net weights.
  • The company or mover identification of the vehicle.
  • The last name of the individual shipper as it appears on the bill of lading.
  • The mover’s shipment registration or bill of lading number.

You have the right, and your mover must inform you of your right, to observe all weighing of your shipment. If you believe the weight may not be accurate, you have the right to request that the shipment be reweighed before it is unloaded at no charge to you.

Collection of Charges

When your shipment is delivered you will be expected to pay either 100 percent of the charges on your binding estimate, or 110 percent of the charges on your non-binding estimate. You will also be requested to pay charges for any additional services requested after the contract was executed and charges for impracticable operations (not to exceed 15 percent of all other charges due at delivery).

You should verify in advance what method of payment your mover will accept. Your mover must note in writing on the order for service and the bill of lading the forms of payment accepted at delivery. Do not assume your mover will accept payment by credit card unless it is clearly indicated on both documents.

If you do not pay the charges due at the time of delivery, the mover has the right to refuse to deliver your shipment and to place it into storage at your expense until the charges are paid.

Your mover is forbidden from collecting, or requiring you to pay, any freight charges when your shipment is totally lost or destroyed in transit, unless the loss or destruction was due to an act or omission by you.

Transportation of Your Shipment

Pickup and Delivery

Before you move, be sure to reach an agreement with your mover on the dates for pickup and delivery. Once an agreement is reached, your mover must enter those dates upon the order for service and the bill of lading. Do not agree to have your shipment picked up or delivered “as soon as possible.” The dates or periods you and your mover agree upon should be definite.

If your mover fails to pickup or deliver your shipment on the agreed date or during the delivery spread, and you have expenses you otherwise would not have, you may be able to recover these expenses through a delay of shipment claim.

Early Delivery

If you are unable to accept delivery before the first day of the delivery spread, then your mover may place your shipment in storage in a warehouse located in proximity to the destination. Your mover has full responsibility for the charges for re-delivery, handling, and storage until it makes the final delivery.

Storage in Transit

You may request your mover to store your household goods before delivering them. When the storage period is about to expire, your mover must notify you in writing about:

  • The date when storage-in-transit will convert to permanent storage.
  • The existence of a nine-month period after conversion to permanent storage, during which you may file claims for loss or damage.
  • When your mover’s liability will end for loss and damage.
  • When your shipment will become subject to the rules, regulations, and charges of the storage facility.

Weighing Shipments

If your mover transports your household goods on a non-binding estimate, your mover must determine the actual weight of your shipment on a certified scale. Most movers have a minimum weight charge for transporting a shipment. If your shipment appears to weigh less than the mover’s minimum weight, your mover must state the minimum cost on the order for service.

Usually, your shipment will be weighed in the city or local area where the shipment originates. The driver weighs the truck before arriving at your residence and again after your shipment is loaded — the difference is the weight of your shipment.

Resolving Disputes with Your Mover

The FMCSA maintains regulations to govern the processing of loss and damage claims; however, FMCSA cannot resolve these claims on your behalf. If you cannot reach a settlement with your mover, you have the right to request arbitration. All movers are required to participate in an arbitration program.

Arbitration gives you the opportunity to settle loss or damage claims and certain types of disputed charges through a neutral arbitrator. If you request arbitration for a claim of $10,000 or less, the mover must agree to arbitration and the arbitrator’s decision is binding on the parties.

If your mover refuses to deliver your shipment unless you pay an amount the mover is not entitled to charge — contact FMCSA immediately at (888) 368-7238.

You may also choose to pursue a civil action in an appropriate court. Legal action may be initiated by filing a claim in your State and serving papers on the mover’s process agent in that State. You may obtain process agent information by contacting FMCSA at (866) 637-0635.

Important Points to Remember

  1. Movers must give written estimates. Non-binding estimates are approximations only and final charges may be higher.
  2. Do not sign blank or incomplete documents. The only information that might not appear in your paperwork is the actual weight (non-binding) and unforeseen charges in transit.
  3. Be sure you understand the mover’s responsibility for loss or damage, and request an explanation of the difference between valuation and actual insurance.
  4. Understand the type of liability you sign for. Ask yourself if 60 cents per pound is enough coverage for your household goods.
  5. Notify your mover if you have high-value items (valued at more than $100 per pound per item).
  6. You have the right to be present each time your shipment is weighed. You also have the right to request a reweigh at no charge.
  7. Confirm with your mover the types of payment acceptable when your shipment is delivered.
  8. Consider requesting arbitration to settle disputed claims with your mover.
  9. Know if the company you are dealing with is a household goods motor carrier (mover) or household goods broker, and if they are registered with FMCSA. Go to www.protectyourmove.gov for this information.
  10. Do not sign the delivery receipt if it contains any language releasing or discharging your mover from liability. Strike out such language before signing, or refuse delivery if the mover refuses to provide a proper delivery receipt.

Definitions Used in This Document

Accessorial (Additional) Services

Services other than line-haul transportation, such as packing, unpacking, appliance servicing, or piano carrying. Charges for these services may be in addition to the line-haul charges.

Advanced Charges

Charges for services performed by someone other than the mover, paid by the mover and added to your bill of lading.

Agent

A local moving company authorized to act on behalf of a larger national company.

Bill of Lading

The receipt for your shipment and the contract for its transportation.

Broker

A company that arranges for the transportation of household goods by a registered moving company.

Carrier

The mover transporting your household goods.

Cash on Delivery (COD)

Payment required at the time of delivery at the destination residence (or warehouse).

Certified Scale

Any scale designed for weighing motor vehicles, certified by an authorized scale inspection and licensing authority.

Commercial Zone

Roughly equivalent to the local metropolitan area of a city or town. Moves that cross state lines within these zones are exempt from FMCSA jurisdiction.

Estimate, Binding

A written agreement made in advance that guarantees the total cost of the move based upon the quantities and services shown on the estimate.

Estimate, Non-Binding

Your mover’s belief of what the cost will be, based on estimated weight and services requested. Not binding; final charges will be based on actual weight, services provided, and the tariff.

Expedited Service

An agreement with the mover to perform transportation by a set date in exchange for an agreed-upon additional charge.

Flight Charge

An additional charge for carrying items up or down flights of stairs. Charges may be in addition to line-haul charges.

Guaranteed Pickup and/or Delivery Service

An additional level of service featuring guaranteed dates with mover reimbursement for delays. May be subject to minimum weight requirements.

High-Value Article

Items valued at more than $100 per pound.

Household Goods

Personal effects or property used, or to be used, in a dwelling, when part of the equipment or supplies of the dwelling belonging to an individual shipper.

Impracticable Operations

Conditions that make it physically impossible for the mover to perform pickup or delivery with normally assigned road-haul equipment, requiring specialized equipment and/or additional labor.

Inventory

The detailed list of your household goods showing the number and condition of each item.

Line-Haul Charges

The charges for the transportation portion of your move. Additional charges may apply for accessorial services.

Long Carry

A charge for carrying articles excessive distances between the mover’s vehicle and your residence. May be in addition to line-haul charges.

Order for Service

The document authorizing the mover to provide all of the services described in your mover’s estimate.

Reasonable Dispatch

The performance of transportation on the dates, or during the period of time, agreed upon by you and your mover as shown on the Order for Service and/or the Bill of Lading.

Shipment

Your personal property (household goods) being transported from your origin address to your destination address.

Storage-In-Transit (SIT)

The temporary warehouse storage of your shipment, pending further transportation.

Surface Transportation Board

The federal agency that regulates household goods mover tariffs. Address: 395 E Street, SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001. Tel: (202) 245-0245. Website: www.stb.gov.

Tariff

A document issued by the mover containing rates, rules, regulations, classifications, or other provisions required by the Surface Transportation Board.

Valuation

The monetary value that you declare for your shipment. This is the maximum amount that your mover is liable for in the event of loss or damage to your shipment.

Warehouse Handling Charge

The charge that may be applicable each time SIT service is provided. May be in addition to line-haul charges.